Tempo Logo

Privacy Policy

At Tempo we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. Any information that you give us about yourself or that we collect is always held securely and that information will only be used in the ways described below.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information.

3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

4. You can decide at any time that you don’t want to hear from us again. We will provide an unsubscribe link in all items of marketing communication we send.

USE OF COOKIES

We use Google Analytics to understand more about who visits Tempo Tea Bar website so we can better understand who our clients are. Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website. Find out how to disable/enable cookies by clicking on the “Manage Cookies” section of the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK website on the following link. Learn about cookies here.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

USE OF INFORMATION

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. Please see below for more information.

YOUR NAME & EMAIL ADDRESS:

How we use your information: To let us send you mailings and information via email marketing campaigns about our latest products or offers that we think you will be interested in.

Why we use your information: To let you know of our latest products on offer that we think you think you’d be interested in.

How we use your information: To inform you of any changes to our website, services or products and orders.

Why we use your information: To keep you updated on our services and if there is an issue with a product you have ordered we must inform you because we have to fulfil our contract to you.

How we use your information: To carry out surveys to find out your views and opinions on our services and products.

Why we use your information: We strive to provide the best service to our customers and the only way we can truly do this is to ask them directly on how we can improve. We would never share this information to anyone as it would be for internal use only.

RESPONSES TO SURVEYS, COMPETITIONS & FEEDBACK FORMS:

How we use your information: To help us improve our service to our customers, inform customers of our promotions, enter our competitions and compile the views of our customers

Why we use your information: To ensure that the service & products we are offering is the well suited to our customers and also to let you have the chance of winning any competition you enter.

LOCATION, IP ADDRESS, TIME SPENT ENGAGING WITH TEMPO’S WEBSITE:

How we use your information: Google Analytics collects a variety of information about people who visit our site. We use this to understand what our users find most interesting on the website, which page users stay on the longest, how our users find the site e.g. via social media, via a search engine or using the URL directly.

Why we use your information: This helps us further understand the users of our website and the behaviour of our customers when they visit. We are also interested on how users came upon our website, whether it was via social media or our newsletter.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We promise that we will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Tempo Tea Bar is classified as a data ‘controller’ but we also use a number of data ‘processors’ to manage the data submitted to Tempo Tea Bar.

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

CONTACT US

Your use of this Website signifies that you consent to our Privacy Policy as described in this document. Tempo Tea Bar reserves the right to change or update our Privacy Policy at any time by notifying visitors of the existence and location of the new or revised Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018.

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at Hello@tempoteabar.com